Dekalb Christian Home Educators

 

Classes and Activities 2024-2025

Preschool
Class Instructor Day/Time
¡Hola Amigos! Let's Play and Learn Spanish Carmen Pratt Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 11:10 AM
Lunch Break   Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Twinkler 1 (PreK-2nd) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Reading (PK-2) Taticasejuana Stevens Wednesday - 9:30 AM to 10:25 AM
Bible Stories Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Lunch Break   Monday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Elementary
Class Instructor Day/Time
BlissBoy (Well-Educated) Coach "Melo" Rucker Wednesday - 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
¡Hola Amigos! Let's Play and Learn Spanish Carmen Pratt Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 11:10 AM
DeKalb County 4-H Homeschool Club (4th-12th) Mical StClair Friday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Elementary Classical Studies: Bible, History, Geography, Latin, Language Arts, Science, Fine Arts Dr. Lana Teko Monday - 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
First Lego League Challenge II Coretta Ponder Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:25 PM
FIRST Robotics FLL Explore Coretta Ponder Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Lunch Break   Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
National BETA Club (4th-12th) Malaika Geuka Wells Friday - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
First Lego League Challenge Coretta Ponder Monday - 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Twinkler 1 (PreK-2nd) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Art & Crafts(K-2nd) Jasmine Willis Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Elementary Math Jessica Taylor Monday - 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Strings 2 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Strings 1 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
Strings Ensemble 3 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 3:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Chess Club (1st-12th) Rodney Lewis Wednesday - 3:30 PM to 4:25 PM
¡Hola Amigos! Spanish Adventures 3rd - 5th Grade Carmen Pratt Wednesday - 11:15 AM to 12:00 PM
Atlanta Track Club - Kilometer Kids Team (K-12th) Camille Dorsey Wednesday - 4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
First Lego League Challenge Coretta Ponder Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Reading (PK-2) Taticasejuana Stevens Wednesday - 9:30 AM to 10:25 AM
Arts & Crafts (3rd - 5th) Jasmine Willis Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
Bible Stories Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Bible Quizzing (1st - 12th) Michelle Shaw Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:25 PM
FIRST Robotics FLL Explore Coretta Ponder Monday - 2:00 PM to 4:30 PM
GroundedGirl (Well-Educated) Diani Julye, MSW Wednesday - 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Intermediate Art (5th - 8th) Jasmine Willis Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Lunch Break   Monday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Middle School
Class Instructor Day/Time
DeKalb County 4-H Homeschool Club (4th-12th) Mical StClair Friday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
First Lego League Challenge II Coretta Ponder Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Lights! Camera! Theater!   Monday - 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Lunch Break   Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Middle School Math Jessica Taylor Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:25 AM
National BETA Club (4th-12th) Malaika Geuka Wells Friday - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Bible Study Dr. Lana Teko Monday - 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
First Lego League Challenge Coretta Ponder Monday - 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
National Art Honor Society Shanna Smith Monday - 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Strings 2 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Strings 1 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
Chess Club (1st-12th) Rodney Lewis Wednesday - 3:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Middle School Classical Studies Grazonte Sanders Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Algebra 1 Jessica Taylor Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Atlanta Track Club - Kilometer Kids Team (K-12th) Camille Dorsey Wednesday - 4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
First Lego League Challenge Coretta Ponder Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Bible Quizzing (1st - 12th) Michelle Shaw Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:25 PM
Apologetics: The Art of Embodying Love (Middle School) Kyle Howard Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Composition & Grammar I Grazonte Sanders Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
Middle School Reading Bowl Vy Howard Monday - 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Spanish (Middle School) Norka Stover Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Intermediate Art (5th - 8th) Jasmine Willis Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Physical Science (Middle and High School) Angela Paul Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Lunch Break   Monday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM

High School
Class Instructor Day/Time
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND COMPOSITION (Dual Credit) Dr. Ondra Dismukes Tuesday - 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Biology Vanita Johnson Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:25 AM
DeKalb County 4-H Homeschool Club (4th-12th) Mical StClair Friday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Lights! Camera! Theater!   Monday - 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Lunch Break   Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
National BETA Club (4th-12th) Malaika Geuka Wells Friday - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Bible Study Dr. Lana Teko Monday - 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
National Art Honor Society Shanna Smith Monday - 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Strings 2 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Strings 1 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
Chemistry (High School) Angela Paul Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:25 AM
Chess Club (1st-12th) Rodney Lewis Wednesday - 3:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Algebra 1 Jessica Taylor Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Atlanta Track Club - Kilometer Kids Team (K-12th) Camille Dorsey Wednesday - 4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Human Anatomy I/II (Dual Credit) Vanita Johnson Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Bible Quizzing (1st - 12th) Michelle Shaw Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:25 PM
Spanish 1 Norka Stover Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
World History I Jessica Taylor Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:50 PM
Apologetics: The Art of Embodying Love (High School) Kyle Howard Wednesday - 3:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Composition & Grammar II Grazonte Sanders Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Physical Science (Middle and High School) Angela Paul Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Lunch Break   Monday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Field Trips
Activity Instructor Day/Time
Free CDC Museum Guided Pathogens Tour Sept 27th Gyquetta Jackson Friday - 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Music Lessons
Class Instructor Day/Time
Piano (Private Lesson) Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Piano (Private Lesson) Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 9:45 AM to 10:30 AM
Piano (Private Lesson) Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 11:15 AM
Piano (Private Lesson) Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 11:15 AM to 12:00 PM
Twinkler 1 (PreK-2nd) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Strings 2 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Strings 1 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
Lunch Break   Monday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Special Events
Activity Instructor Day/Time
C - Annual Scripps Spelling Bee - December 4, 2024 Grazonte Sanders Wednesday - 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
D -Christmas Community Dinner - December 6, 2024 Roz Austin Wednesday - 5:30 PM to 8:30 PM
L - Graduation Ceremony & Reception - May 7, 2025 Lavinna King Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 1:30 PM

Adult Events
Class Instructor Day/Time
Homeschool Mom Accountability Foundations Renee Hector Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM

Parent Share
Class Instructor Day/Time
First Lego League Challenge II Coretta Ponder Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:25 PM
FIRST Robotics FLL Explore Coretta Ponder Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Lunch Break   Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
First Lego League Challenge Coretta Ponder Monday - 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Geography Club Grazonte Sanders Monday - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Apologia Exploring Creation with Chemistry and Physics Iliana Campbell-Francis Monday - 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
First Lego League Challenge Coretta Ponder Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:25 PM
FIRST Robotics FLL Explore Coretta Ponder Monday - 2:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Lunch Break   Monday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM